Career Outcomes Class of 2018

Class of 2018 Placement One Year Update

Rate
Class of 2018
Class of 2017
Class of 2016
Knowledge rate (as of one-year update)* 78% 64% 80%
Career outcomes rate for those responding* 80% 81% 88%

*The Knowledge Rate reflects the percentage of graduates for which reasonable and verifiable data on post-graduation initial career activities was obtained. Data collection begins with the spring online survey at June graduation and continues throughout the following six months with the collection of any missing data as well as the updating of any known changes in graduates' information via other verifiable sources, such as direct outreach to graduates and LinkedIn profiles. Data shown reflect initial statistics from the June graduation survey and updated statistics gathered through 6 months. The knowledge rate only takes into account surveyed students who completed graduation requirements. See next slide for further details.

**Reflects students who have a job, students entering active military duty, students pursuing additional undergraduate coursework, students attending graduate/professional school, students engaged in volunteer service, and students still seeking employment or further education (n=271).  Does not include students who are not seeking placement (n=1) or surveyed students who have not completed graduation requirements (n=41). Non-respondents also not reflected.
 

Class of 2018 Knowledge Rate as Based on NACE Standards/Protocols

  2018 Knowledge rate pie chart

Beginning with the Class of 2017, there is an updated methodology for career outcomes reporting and determining the knowledge rate, which aligns more closely with the first-destination standards/protocols of the National Association of Colleges and Employers (NACE).

The online June graduation survey was initially sent to 348 students. In December 2018 the survey was re-sent to students who did not initially complete the survey, those who partially completed it, and anyone who was seeking employment at the time they completed the June survey. Following the additional data collection, a total of 313 students records had been collected. This list of 313 student records was compared against the list of 348 confirmed bachelor's degree completers for the period of July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2018 (i.e., the Class of 2018 per NACE guidelines). Of the 313 collected student records, 272 were confirmed as belonging to Class of 2018 degree completers*. This represents a 78% knowledge rate (i.e., verifiable data was obtained on 272 of 348 degree completers). This exceeds NACE's minimum recommeded knowledge rate (65%).

*Any remaining student records either belong to students yet to complete their degrees or to students who had previously completed their degrees (e.g., Class of 2017)
 

Class of 2018 Quick Facts

Statistic
Percentage
Knowledge Rate* 78%
Career Outcomes Rate (% placed)** 80%
Job placement within field of study (related or somewhat related) 96%
Percent of jobs that are full-time 93%
Percent of jobs that are permanent 87%
Annual full-time salary $50K or higher 81%
Number of students entering armed services 12
Number of students continuing education 4
Number of students engaged in volunteer service 1

*The Knowledge Rate reflects the percentage of surveyed graduates for which reasonable and verifiable data on post-graduation initial career activities was obtained.

**Reflects students who have a job, students entering active military duty, students pursuing additional undergraduate coursework, students attending graduate school, students engaged in volunteering service, and students still seeking employment or further education (n=271). Does not reflect students who are not seeking placement (n=1) and surveyed students who have not completed graduation requirements (n=41) Non-respondents also not reflected.

Note that job and salary statistics shown are based on employed graduates only. Totals in this report may not equal 100% due to rounding.
 

Class of 2018 Degree Completers and Collected Outcomes Data by Primary Program

 2018 Degree Completers and collected outcomes data chart

Total Degree Completers = 348
Total Degree Collected Verified Outcomes Data = 272
Knowledge Rate = 78%

Note that non-respondents are not reflected in any of the statistics that follow.
 

Initial Career Outcomes Status

2018 Initial Career OUtcome Chart

n=272 Note that Career Outcomes Status reflects all possible placement statuses after graduation, including those placed (e.g., in employment, military or volunteer services, or further schooling), not placed (i.e., still seeking employment or further schooling), and not seeking placement. The specific military branches of students entering active duty service are as follows: Air Force (n=0), Army (n=4), Coast Guard (n=2), Marines (n=4) and Navy(n=2). The specific graduate or professional schools of graduates furthering their education are Shanghai Maritime University and unknown.
 

Career Outcomes Status by Primary Program

2018 Career outcomes status by primary program chart

*n=272
** No respondents selected pursuing additional undergraduate coursework.
 

Career Outcomes Status by Sex

2018 career outcomes status by sex

n=272 (Excludes students of unknown or unreported gender (n=0))
* Volunteer Service (n=1, 0.4%)

Career Outcomes by Status by Race/Ethnicity

2018 Career outcomes by status by rac Ethnicity

n=259 (Excludes non-residential alien/international students and students of unknown or unreported race/ethnicity (n=13)).
*0% shown above reflects low count for Planning to Continue Education (n=1), Volunteer Service (n=1), and Not Seeking Placement (n=1).
 

Career Outcomes Rate

Career Outcomes Rate class of 2017 Pie Chart

*n=271(Statistics exclude respondents who are not seeking placement (n=1))
 

Career Outcomes Rates by Primary Program

2018 career outcomes rate by primary program

*n=271 (Statistics exclude students who are not seeking placement (n=1))

Career Outcomes Rates by Sex

2018 career outcomes rates by sex

*n=271 (Statistics exclude students who are not seeking placement (1 woman) and students of unknown or unreported gender (n=0))
 

Career Outcomes Rates by Race/Ethnicity

2018 career outcomes by race & ethnicity

*n=258 (Statistics exclude students who are not seeking placement (1 White student), students who have not completed graduation requirements (n=41), and non-residential alien/international students and students of unknown or unreported race/ethnicity (n=13).
 

Number of Job Offers Received Among Employed Students

2018 number of job offers received among employed students

*n=140 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements; unreported/unknowns excluded)
 

Received Job Offers from a MMA Career Fair or Employer Presentation

2018 received job offers from a mma career fair or presentation chart

*Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements; unreported/unknowns excluded.                        

 

Job Search Start Date

2018 Job search start date pie chart

*n=141 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements; unreported/unknowns excluded)
 

Source to Which Attribute Job
 

2018 Source to which attribuite job

*n=102 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements and reported on employment source)

Nature of Employment and Degree of Relatedness of Job to Program
2018 nature of employment and degree of relatedness

*Statistics only reflect students who completed graduation requirements and reported that they are employed; unreported/unknown excluded)
 

Employed by a Union That Represents Licensed Mariners

2018 employed by a union that represents licensed mariners 

*n=200 (Statistics only reflect students who completed graduation requirements and reported that they are employed; unreported/unknowns excluded); details on specific unions only provided for students who indicated they joined or plan to join one (n=20). In 2017 respondents were asked to select union for company name and membership rate was calculated from this question. Percentages may not add up to 100% because respondents could select more than one union when providing details on memebership.
 

Degree of Relatedness of Job to Program
(By Primary Program)
2018 Degree of relatedness of a job chart

*n=195 (Statistics only reflect students who completed graduation requirements and reported that they are employed; unreported/unknowns excluded)
 

Industry Type of Position

2018 Industry type of position pie chart

*n=182 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements and reported on position industry type)
 

Employer Vessel Details for Those Working Maritime Afloat
A picture of an American Flag and a picture of Foreign FlagsUS Owned 87% (39)                                                                                      Foreign Flag 13% (6)

*n=45 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements and working maritime afloat; missing/unknowns excluded (n=22)).

Picture of an LNG Carrier Not an LNG Carrier 98% (45)

*n=46 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements and reported working maritime afloat; missing/unknowns excluded (n=21))
 
 

Full-time Salary Ranges
2018 Fulltime Salary Ranges chart

*n=129 (Statistics only reflect students employed full-time who completed graduation requirements and reported on salary range)

Average Full-time Salary by Primary Program and Overall (All programs)
2018 Average Fulltime Salary by primary program chart

*n=89 (Statistics only reflect students employed full-time who completed graduation requirements and reported on exact salary)
 

Top 5 States/Countries in Which Employer Based
2018 Top 5 State and Countries in which employer based

*n=124 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements and reported on employer location)
 

Top Employers

2018 Top Employers chart

*n=200 (Statistics only reflect employed students who completed graduation requirements and reported on employer name)
 

Joined/Plan to Join the Reserves or National Guard

Response n %
No 202 93%
Yes, the Reserves (Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, or Coast Guard) 14 6%
Yes, the National Guard (Army National Guard or Air National Guard) 2 1%
Total 218 100%

 

*Statistics excludes missing/unknowns (n=42) and active military students (n=12).