Maritime Day - Change of Command

1/c cadet Mikalya Correia and 2/c cadet Liam Martin in white uniforms smiling

In 1933, Congress set aside May 22nd as an annual observance in honor of the United States Merchant Marine. Each year the Academy puts its own spin on National Maritime Day and pays tribute to all mariners past, present, and future and showcases the regiment of cadets at the annual Change of Command ceremony.

While it is always a thrilling spectacle to see the entire Regiment of Cadets march, the sight is even more moving on Maritime Day. This day with flags flying, the MMA campus was dressed to impress as more than 1,600 MMA cadets marched into Clean Harbors Athletic Stadium to honor their own.

The days ceremonies concluded with the annual Regimental Change of Command ceremony during which the leadership baton was passed from the Class of 2018 to the Class of 2019. Congratulations to outgoing Regimental Commander Mikayla Correia and the Class of 2018 for their steady course while at the helm and we look forward to a bright future for the Class of 2019.

The Regimental Staff selections for 2018-2019 are:

  • Liam Martin, Regimental Commander - Braintree, MA EMHS
  • Jonathan Baker, Regimental Training Ship Commander - Marblehead, MA MTRA
  • Dylan Talbot, Regimental Executive Officer - South Deerfield, MA MTRA
  • John Lorenz, Cadet Chief Mate - Hillsborough, NJ MTRA
  • Joshua Yanofsky, Cadet Chief Engineer - Peabody, MA MENG
  • Rachel McNamara, SGA President - Fairhaven, MA IMBU
  • Rachael George, Regimental Adjutant - Mashpee, MA IMBU
  • Erik Lundbohm, Regimental Operations Officer - Milton, MA MENG
  • Jake O’Riordan, Regimental Training & Retention Officer - Marshfield, MA EMHS
  • Andie Painten, Regimental MSEP Operations Officer - Walpole, MA MSEP
  • Dariana Brazil, Regimental FENV Operations Officer - Bridgewater, MA FENV
  • Alec Schenning, Regimental IMBU Operations Officer - Fallston, MD IMBU
  • Emily Noyes, Regimental EMHS Operations Officer - East Freetown, MA EMHS
  • Joshua Souza, Regimental ESEN Operations Officer - Somerset, MA ESEN
  • Emily Nguyen, Regimental Foreign Affairs Officer - Haverhill, MA FENV
  • Emily Mahoney, Regimental Community Service Officer - Braintree, MA IMBU
  • Stephen Scolaro, Regimental Intramural Officer - Quincy, MA IMBU
  • Brooke Miles, Senior Class President - Lynn, MA MSEP
  • Joseph Heath, Student Trustee - Abington, MA MENG

Company Staff Selections:

  • Denis Drummey, 1/CO Company Commander - Foxboro, MA EMHS
  • Joshua Furmanick, 1/CO Executive Officer - Auburn, MA EMHS
  • Craig Carter, 2/CO Company Commander - Essex, MA FENV
  • Andrew Cook, 2/CO Executive Officer - Quincy, MA MENG
  • Elias DiTullio, 3/CO Company Commander - Marshfield, MA EMHS
  • Zachary O’Neil, 3/CO Executive Officer - Scituate, MA EMHS
  • Conor Duffy, 4/CO Company Commander - Somerset, MA MTRA
  • Colin Griffin, 4/CO Executive Officer - Attleboro, MA FENV
  • Michael Dolan, 5/CO Company Commander - McLean, VA IMBU
  • Connor Murphy, 5/CO Executive Officer - Mashpee, MA ESEN
  • John Hayes, 6/CO Company Commander - Hanover, MA EMHS
  • Sara Merzon, 6/CO Executive Officer - Rockland, MA MSEP
  • Vincent Fiore, 7/CO Company Commander - Brighton, MA IMBU
  • Samantha Parker, 7/CO Executive Officer - Dennis, MA EMHS