7th Company Wins Admirals Cup!

admiral's cup lifted into the air

7th Company Wins Admirals Cup!

Keeping an eye on the prize, senior cadet leadership provides direction, mentorship, and motivation for cadet candidates – all in pursuit of the coveted Admirals Cup which is awarded at the end of orientation.

 

Broken down into 7 categories, Admirals Cup consists of; knowledge (25%), esprit de corps (20%), intramurals (20%), physical training (5%), team building (15%), marching (10%), and monomy racing (5%). During the two weeks of Orientation, the Commandant's Staff, who provides overall leadership and guidance for all cadets, monitor the standings for each of the seven companies to see if any are lagging behind. They also work with cadet staff to make sure the cadet candidates are being properly prepared and stay competitive.

This year, the overall winner of Admirals Cup, whose cadet candidates scored the highest points and was the recipient of “best marching company” for orientation, was 7th Company. Lead by Company Officer, LT Wayne Magee and commanded by cadet first class Kevin Ghostlaw of Hanover, MA. The entire company was well deserving of this hard earned honor.

Other Orientation award recipients included:

Squad Leaders of Orientation:

1st Company - Kristopher Quinn of Pocasset, MA

2nd Company - Brooke Miles of Lynn, MA

3rd Company - Kyle Sledziewski of Warren, MA

4th Company - Kevin Donato of North Andover, MA

5th Company - Liam Martin of Braintree, MA

6th Company - Kenny Parnell of Marshfield, MA

7th Company - Erica Overstreet of Bridgewater, MA

 

Cadet Candidates of Orientation:

1st Company - Anthony Alexander of Quincy, MA

2nd Company - Ryan Earle of Kingston, MA

3rd Company - Edgardo Fernandez Carrasquilla of Panama

4th Company - Corey McLaughlin of East Bridgewater, MA

5th Company - Michael Newman of Stamford, CT

6th Company - Taylor St. George of Winthrop, MA

7th Company - Nicolas Fernandez-Cote of Newton, MA

 

Knowledge Exam High Scorer:

2nd Company: James Fahey, of

Physical Fitness Commanders Award:

2nd Company: Gina Connor, of

2nd Company: Benjamin Jordan, of

 

UNIT AWARDS:

Master’s Award - 2nd Company, Led by Cadet 1st Class Scott Ledoux of Bridgewater, MA

Trustee’s Award - 3rd Company, Led by Cadet 1st Class Diana Brown of Whittinsville, MA

Firefighting Award -  5th Company, Led by Cadet 1st Class James Rockett of Somers, CT

Marching Competition - 7th Company, Led by Cadet 1st Class Kevin Ghostlaw of Hanover, MA

Commandant’s Award (2nd Place overall) - 4th Company, Led by Cadet 1st Class Elizabeth Bramhall of Plymouth, MA