The Admiral's Circle

The Massachusetts Maritime Academy recognizes as annual members of the Admiral’s Circle all donors whose gifts total US $1,000 or more in single year.  All outright and irrevocable contributions made to the Academy or Foundation are included in this total, regardless of the gift designation.  So are corporate matching gifts received by the Academy or the Foundation on the express condition of the gifts of qualifying individuals.

The Academy further recognizes as Admiral’s Circle Medalists those donors whose cumulative gifts of record to MMA total US $10,000 or more: 

Gold Medalists 
(cumulative giving of $1,000,000+)

ABS
Andamada Foundation
Clean Harbors, Inc.
Martin E. Conroy '75
William J. Flanagan '64, H'96
Gerhard E.  Kurz H'93
Noble Corporation

                Silver Medalists
   (cumulative giving of $100,000+)

Anonymous
Able Services
Richard E. Blinn ‘45, H‘99 †
Boston Marine Society
Boston Port & Seamen’s Aid Society
J. Gary & Michele Burke PR‘10
Leonard A. Caiger ‘62
Thomas M. Cass ‘49 †
Caterpillar, Inc.*
Chartwells
The Clowes Fund
Brian J. Connor
Conoco Phillips/Polar Tankers
Robert H. Crosby ‘61 †
CSL International, Inc.
Robert L. Delhome ‘91
Dunn & DeWitt Attorneys
John J. Dunphy ‘59 †
Edson Baxter Cates
Scholarship Trust
Entergy
David P. Erickson PR‘07
ExxonMobil
FM Global
Maurice P. Gschwend Trust
John G. Hartwell ‘51 †
Robert J. Hemeon ‘45 †
C. David Hobson ‘63, H‘04
Dennis M. Houston H‘04
Jay Cashman, Inc.
Kirby Corporation
Peter J. Lawrence ‘63
LifeLine
Peter Livanos H‘01
Robert F. Long ‘81
Guy E. Maitland
Marine Society at Salem
Mario ‘46 † & Olga Marrocco
McAllister Towing & Transportation Co., Inc.
MEBA
Karl L. Meyer ‘58, H‘93
MMA Alumni Association
MMA Parents’ Association
Richard A. Nakashian
National Grid
Thomas F. Nicholson ‘50, H‘07 †
Elaine L. Novakoff †
The Pande Family
Lou & Malina Ricciardi
Santander
Albert R. Schofield ‘58, H‘89
Seariver Maritime, Inc.
SpecTec, Inc.
Tug Valour Memorial Fund
Western Services Corporation
Geoffrey C. Wilkinson ‘72, H‘03
Wilkinson Companies
Woman’s Seamen’s Friend Society of Connecticut, Inc.

                 Bronze Medalists
       (cumulative giving of $10,000+)

Alison Rollins Scholarship Foundation
Anchor Watch/Houston Pilots
Anglican Church of the Good Shepherd/Resurrection
Aramark
Argo Turboserve Corporation
Association of Ship Brokers & Agents
Auburn Fire Department
Rexford R. Arnett ‘59
Austin Foundation, Inc.
B.A. Event Promotions
BackOffice Associates
Battelle
Bay State Wind
Bechtel Corporation
Bechtel Group Foundation
Karl. H Bernard ‘84 *
Paul F. Berry ‘55
Bilezikian Family Foundation
Blake Equipment Company
Boston Harbor Pilot Association
Boston Pilots Relief Society
Bouchard Transportation Co.
Boston Towing & Transportation
Gus Bourneuf ‘61
BP Corporation North America Inc.
Richard Bridgeo ‘44
Buckeye Partners, LP
Francis J. Burger ‘54
Jay C. Burgess ‘86 *
Daniel † and Virginia Burleigh PR‘97
Cameron International Corporation
William H. Campbell, Jr. ‘67
Anthony G. Capobianco H‘05 †
Robert E. Carmody ‘80 *
Celebrity Cruises
Championship Basketball School
Earl F. Chapman ‘54
Andrew D. Chester ‘65
Thomas A. Civiello ‘80
CIVITECTS PC
Kenneth P. Colmer ‘78
The Columbus Foundation
Concordia Maritime AB
Constellation Maritime Company
John W. Corbett
Vincent E. Corsano ‘56 †
John Costantino ‘77
Couto Management Group, LLC
Richard A. Covel ‘67
Robert T. Coyne ‘64, H‘17
Philip T. Cronin ‘81
Crowley Maritime Corporation
Walter F. Curran ‘66
Walter J. Czerny, Jr. ‘65
Neil A. Daboul ‘88
Lawrence J. Dario
Lois E. Davis PR ‘84
Davis, Malm & D’Agostine, P.C.
Arthur L. Desrocher H‘07
Jimmy G. Dishner H‘11
William C. Donnell ‘59, H‘97
A. Edward Ducharme ‘55 †
Peter A. Dupuis ‘54
Dynegy
Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation
Exelon Generation
F.A.M.E., Inc.
Edward Ferris ‘54
Thomas & Ida Fiala PR
Donald J. Flynn ‘55 †
Follett Higher Education Group
Foremost Group
Foss Maritime Company
Foster Wheeler North America Corporation
Arthur Fournier †
Watson I. Fournier ‘49 †
Fournier Tugs
John Fraher †
Frank Corp.
Environmental Services
Friends of Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Donald E. Froude
James C. Full ‘50 †
G & H Towing Company
Robert J. Gallagher ‘82
William J. Gardner ‘61
John D. Geary ‘47, H‘08 †
General Dynamics AMSEA
GenOn
Audrey Gerson
Charles H. ‘63 & Darlene Gilmor
Peter J. Goulandris H‘02
David J. Goulet ‘71
Janet M. Green W‘55 †
Stephen & Bonnie Haas PR
John M. Ham PR‘08
Jeff F. Hamel ‘98
Pennie Hare
William F. Hefner ‘45 †
Julia C. Hendy W‘52
Peter K. Hexter
Hingham Institution for Savings
Richard C. Hurley ‘54 †
Interlake Steamship Company
International Matex
Tank Terminal
International Registries, Inc.
Josephine D. Perry Living Trust
Daniel H. Kaufman
Leon F. Kaufman ‘38 †
Robert L. Kauserud ‘47 †
John B. Keenan
Nancy E. Kelly
Paul F. Kelly
William C. Kelley ‘54
The Kelliher Corbett Group at Morgan Stanley
Robert L. Kenniff ‘50
Wilson Kipp ‘50 †
Charles W. Kraus †
Hazel Kuliga †
Kurz Foundation
Henry J. Lamb, Jr. ‘63
Eric Larson ‘87 *
Norman & Betsy † Levin
The Lighthouse Group
Lockheed Martin
Peter H. Lowman
Richard E. Lyall ‘79
Malcolm W. MacLeod ‘54
Maersk Line Ltd.
Mallory, Jones, Lynch,
Flynn & Association
John D. Manning ‘67
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
Massport
The Mathias Family
Wayne E. Mattson ‘87
Michael & Marilyn Mazer
Ronald J. McAlear ‘68
James J. McCarthy ‘57 †
James M. McCluskey ‘57
Daniel McGuiggan ‘79
Michael G. McGurl ‘81
McQuilling Brokerage Partners, Inc.
Allen G. Metcalfe, Sr. ‘59, PR‘85
Steven & Deb Migridichian PR‘14
David F. Mik ‘86
Lee & Nancy Miles, PR‘07
Milton CAT Power Systems
Erkki O. Minkkinen ‘47 †
Mobil Shipping & Transportation
Moran Environmental Recovery
Moran Towing Corporation
Mormac Marine Group
Richard M. Mushet ‘66, PR‘98
N.A.G.E.
National Cargo Bureau *
National Oilwell Varco
New England Laborers
nrg
Northeast Marine Pilots Association *
Edward T. Novakoff
NYE Lubricants, Inc.
Brendan P. O’Connor ‘93
Bertram W. O’Donnell ‘76
James E. O’Neill ‘84
Olympic Shipping & Management
OSG Americas
OSG Ship Management
Arthur W. Pattee ‘52
Felicia R. Penn
Pepsi Bottling Company
Richard L. Phelan ‘54, PR‘81
Nathaniel Philbrick H‘08
Power Engineering Construction Company
Power Flame Inc.
POWMAT, Ltd.
Propeller Club of the US/Boston
Propeller Club of the US/Portsmouth
PwC
Timothy J. Quinn ‘84
Hugh Quirk ‘64
Dorothy Redwood PR‘81 †
Richard & Margaret Rhoads
Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
John P. Saccone, Jr. ‘86
Sandwich Cooperative Bank
Robert Sage ‘47
Lea Ann K. Scales PR‘07
Scorpio Tankers, Inc.
Seamen’s Widow & Orphan Society of Salem
Shell International
James R. Silver ‘82
Edmond B. ‘68, PR‘97 & Pat Simmons PR‘97
Gusti Simmons
Smith Buckley & Hunt
Smiths Detection, Inc.
Society of Marine Port Engineers
Vincent Sordillo ‘43 †
Peter M. Sullivan ‘57
Joan & Sarah Thayer
Thunderbird Golf Tournament/The Foley Family
Paul S. Tierney ‘59
Tindal & Callahan
Twin Rivers Technologies
USS Chartering LLC
United Maritime Group
U.S. Shipping LP
Oriana Valdes ‘91
Albert G. Van Metre
Charlotte G. Ventola W‘44
Veolia North America
Paul M. Verrochi, H‘98
William L. Walker ‘80
Lee & Mary Jo Wall
Elaine D. Wallace PR‘97,‘00
Lawrence J. Ward ‘61
Wareham Orthopedic Associates
Weaver’s Cove Energy, LLC
Nina H. Webber
John C. Westerberg ‘47
David B. Wexler PR‘11
John M. Whorf ‘80
James D. Wickwire ‘50 †
Richard B. Wilson H’11 *
William M. Wood Foundation
Arthur R. Wyman, Jr.

† Deceased                 
* New Inductees