Prospective Students   Current Students   Faculty & Staff   Alumni & Friends   Parents & Visitors   Continuing Education/Working Professional

Massachusetts Maritime Academy - 3rd Company Wins Admirals Cup! Admissions - 3rd Company Wins Admirals Cup!

Keeping eyes on the prize, senior cadet leadership provides direction, leadership, and motivation for cadet candidates – all in pursuit of the coveted Admirals Cup which is awarded at the end of the two-week orientation.

Broken down into 7 categories, Admirals Cup consists of; knowledge (25%), esprit de corps (20%), intramurals (20%), physical training (5%), team building (15%), marching (10%), and monomy racing (5%). During the two-weeks of Orientation, the Commandants Staff, who provides overall leadership and guidance for all cadets, monitor the standings for each of the seven companies. They work with cadet staff to make sure the cadet candidates are being prepared safely and properly while staying competitive.

This year, the overall winner of Admirals Cup, whose cadet candidates scored the highest points was 3rd Company. Lead by Company Officer, LT Rory Deegan and senior cadets Daniel Riley (Company Commander) from Hanover, MA and Tyler Evaul (Executive Officer) of Marston Mills, MA. The entire company was well deserving of this hard earned honor.

Other Orientation award recipients included:
Squad Leader of Orientation:
2/C Grayson Connor, 1st Co (Savannah, GA)   
2/C Cody Carneiro, 2nd Co (Milford, MA)          
2/C Greg Donovan, 3rd Co (Westminster, MA)   
2/C Marston Albert, 4th Co (Lanesboro, MA)    
2/C Matthew Kelley, 5th Co (Kingston, MA)   
2/C Justin Krusemark, 6th Co (Newburyport, MA)   
2/C Joseph Olmeda, 7th Co (Lowell, MA)

Cadet Candidate of Orientation:
C/C Madisen Buttner, 1st Co (Lakeville, MA)
C/C Thomas Gels, 2nd Co (Boston, MA)    
C/C Samuel Jarvis, 3rd Co (Laurel Springs, NJ)   
C/C James MacVarish, 4th Co (Braintree, MA)   
C/C Terrence Mudie, 5th Co (Barnstable, MA)   
C/C Alex Rozak, 6th Co (Plymouth, MA)   
C/C Ethan Shogren, 7th Co (Herman, NE)   

Youngie Knowledge Exam: 97% C/C Cassandra Govoni, 3rd Co (Winthrop, MA)
Physical Fitness Award:
C/C Robyn Plocinski, 4th Co (Berkeley Heights, NJ)
C/C Kevin Collins, 1st Co (Hampden, MA)
MAPS Award:
C/C Rashida Plummer, 5th Co (Mashpee, MA)
C/C Henrry Sosa, 6th Co (North Salem, NY)
Master's Award: 5th Company
Trustee's Award: 3rd Company 
Firefighting Award: 7th Company 
Marching Competition Award: 5th Company 
Commandant's Award: 5th Company 


Share This Article: Facebook | Twitter | Google

last updated 9-4-2013 by nsantos@maritime.edu